Privacy Policy

Focus Family Mediation Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out the privacy policy of Focus Family Mediation LLP.

www.focusfamilymediation.co.uk provides information about the services provided by Focus Family Mediation which is a limited liability partnership under Company Register Number OC363856 with its registered office at 58 Campo Lane Sheffield S1 2EG.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”), the Data Controller is Focus Family Mediation LLP of 58 Campo Lane Sheffield S1 2EG.

Privacy

We know that you are likely to be concerned about how we deal with your personal information. This privacy statement sets out our current policies and demonstrates our commitment to your privacy. Our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. You agree to revisit this page regularly and your continued access to and use of the website and use of our services will mean that you agree to the changes.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms which we give to you or information that you have provided to us on the telephone, or which you provide in meetings with us.
  • Information about you that is provided to us by others acting for you or representing you. For example, your solicitor may provide us with some information about you including completing our Referral Form.
  • Information provided to us about you by another person to enable us to contact you because they have made a referral to us and have asked us to contact you. Typically, this information will include your name, address, date of birth and telephone number(s).
  • We will also process sensitive classes of information that may include physical health details and racial/ethnic origin details
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in your web application and does not store any personally identifiable information. This enables us to monitor the usage of our website which is a legitimate interest in order to enable us to improve our services and an individual’s experience of our website.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is stored at a destination inside the UK). By submitting your data, you agree to this storage and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We store your data in both electronic and hardcopy form. The electronic data is stored in our own IT system, including PCs used by individuals who work for us. All PCs are password protected and the passwords are known only to people who work for us. That data may be stored both on and off our premises. Data is also stored electronically by means of a remote backup using a service provided by a third party with whom we have a contractual arrangement to secure your data. Data stored in hardcopy documents will ordinarily be kept at our business premises.

We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data by anyone, including our staff. All our staff, and third parties whenever we hire them to provide a service, are required to observe our privacy standards and to comply with this policy

Use made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information and services that you request from us or which we feel may be helpful to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, or we have been asked to contact you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising under any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To administer your relationship with us, provide you with services and respond to enquiries
  • To ensure the billing of any procured services and obtain payment
  • To process and respond to complaints
  • To enable us to meet our  legal and statutory obligations
  • Where applicable, to make Legal Aid available to you for mediation services which will involve sharing your data with the Legal Aid Agency

We will collect data from you because it is necessary for our legitimate interests in providing a mediation service to you and to others, and to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you We are satisfied that there is no less intrusive way of achieving this goal. We would not be able to provide mediation services to you and to others effectively without having this data about you.

Disclosure of your information

We will not share your personal information with outside entities unless:

  • Authorised by you to do so, or in order to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations. For example, we may need to share your data with the Legal Aid Agency.
  • In order for us to comply with any legal obligation on us, or to protect the safety of our clients, or others. For example to provide billing information to HMRC

Your rights

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other organisations (“Third-Party Sites”). If you follow a link to any of these Third-Party Sites, please note that these Third-Party Sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these Third-Party Sites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information which we hold about you.

Retention of information

We will retain your personal information during the period that we are working with you and, after that work is finished, we will retain it for a further period of 6 years in our archive system. We retain it for this length of time in case you need to have access to it and also to enable us to carry out statistical analysis from time to time. After 6 years has elapsed, we will commence a process of deleting your information although the information may not be deleted until a further 12 months has elapsed. The deletion process will involve the mechanical confidential shredding of all hardcopies of your information and deleting the information electronically from our IT system. Once that process has been completed, we will not retain any information about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Focus Family Mediation at: info@focusfamilymediation.co.uk

In these provisions:

“Content” means all pages, information and materials included in and accessible through our website.

“You”, “your”, and “yours” mean you, the person accessing this website and using our services, and the party on whose behalf you are doing so.

“We”, “us” and “our” means Focus Family Mediation LLP

Data protection

Please note that pursuant to any applicable data protection laws in each jurisdiction (including, without limitation, the European Data Protection Directive 1995 (the “Directive”) and any national laws implementing the Directive), we are obliged to inform you that any personal information (for the purposes of the Directive this shall mean “Personal Data” as that term is defined in the Directive) (hereinafter “Personal Data”) may be disclosed, processed and transferred by us for the purposes of providing services to our clients and for servicing our relationship with them or you.

We will not disclose or transfer Personal Data to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

Why Mediation?

What is mediation?

Mediation is a process that helps people sort out the issues that often arise as a result of the breakdown of a relationship. It is different from going to court or using a solicitor to negotiate on your behalf. more...

My solicitor has referred me

Your may have been referred to us by your solicitor for a number of different reasons. Whatever the reason we are here to help you come to a decision. more...

Cost of Mediation

Compared to using a solicitor, mediation is an extremely cost effective way of dealing with the issues that may arise following a separation. You may be eligible for Legal Aid. more...

Benefits of Mediation

Summed in five simple words.

  • Simplicity
  • Speed
  • Creativity
  • Control
  • Communication

  • more...

I want to try mediation

You do not need a solicitor to come to mediation. You can contact Focus Family mediation yourself to find out all about mediation before deciding whether you want to go ahead. more...

Child Consultation

Sometimes parents disagree about what is best for their children. One way of dealing with this is for the child or children to become involved in the mediation by talking directly with the mediator. more...

Contact Us

Call us on 0114 230 0905 or
email on info@focusfamilymediation.co.uk